Topics Engaged In
[…] Whereas most contemporary commercial websites which are connected to physical places of public accommodation (such as grocery stores, restaurants or hotels) offer informational and convenience advantages without being the “sole access point” for the benefits or privileges on offer, the Gil decision itself will likely present an impenetrable barrier for would-be Title III website plaintiffs. The dissent, however, holds nothing back as it attempts to, and largely succeeds in, dismantling the majority’s reasoning. It begins with an examination of the relevant statutory provision,42 U.S.C. §12182(b)(2)(a)(iii), which defines “discrimination” as including: “a failure to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation being offered or would result in an undue burden” (emphasis added) With due regard for Title III’s applicability only to physical places, Judge Pryor concludes that the services offered through Winn-Dixie’s website fundamentally enhance the in-store shopping experience so as to comfortably fall within the statute’s mandate.