Topics Engaged In
[…] Gil alleged no such violation; he claimed only that Winn-Dixie failed to make its website compatible with screen reader software and that he was unable to access the services, privileges and advantages offered through the website as a result of such incompatibility. Screen reader software, however, is just one among any number of “auxiliary aids and services” for which places of public accommodation have discretion under the Act to choose to implement depending upon the particular circumstances. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. §36.303(b): “Examples. The term ‘auxiliary aids and services’ includes- (2) Qualified readers; taped texts; audio recordings; Brailled materials and displays; screen reader software; magnification software; optical readers; secondary auditory programs (SAP); large print materials; accessible electronic and information technology; or other effective methods of making visually delivered materials available to individuals who are blind or have low vision …” (emphasis added) As per the above regulation, screen reader software is merely one example of an auxiliary aid and service.