Home Forums Strategy Discussion Partition in Florida: Standing Room Only
[…] Florida law also contemplates partition of personalty by the same procedures as are applicable to realty. See §64.091.

       

      Although the remedy is widely recognized throughout the American and English common law and has been codified within the Florida Statutes for nearly 200 years, it is often incorrectly invoked by practitioners and misconstrued by judges. The focus of this topic will be the standing requirement for partition as set forth in §64.031, which states:

       

      “Parties.—The action may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common, or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested in the lands to be divided” (emphasis added).

       

      The above provision therefore clearly and expressly limits the partition remedy to three classes of property owners – beginning with joint tenants. A joint tenancy is an interest in property created simultaneously amongst two or more owners.