Home › Forums › Litigation Discussion › Gil v Winn-Dixie (Title III website claim) – The End of an Er[ror]
[…] Gil alleged no such violation; he claimed only that Winn-Dixie failed to make its website compatible with screen reader software and that he was unable to access the services, privileges and advantages offered through the website as a result of such incompatibility.
Screen reader software, however, is just one among any number of “auxiliary aids and services” for which places of public accommodation have discretion under the Act to choose to implement depending upon the particular circumstances. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. §36.303(b):
“Examples. The term ‘auxiliary aids and services’ includes- (2) Qualified readers; taped texts; audio recordings; Brailled materials and displays; screen reader software; magnification software; optical readers; secondary auditory programs (SAP); large print materials; accessible electronic and information technology; or other effective methods of making visually delivered materials available to individuals who are blind or have low vision …” (emphasis added)
As per the above regulation, screen reader software is merely one example of an auxiliary aid and service. Places of public accommodation, such as Winn-Dixie, are otherwise permitted to rely upon “other effective methods” of delivering visual materials to the visually impaired. Indeed, subsequent portions of the cited regulation emphasize this. See 28 C.F.R. §36.303(c)(1)(ii):
“(1) A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities. …(ii) The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place. A public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication. In order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.” (emphasis added)
Accordingly, Winn-Dixie would have been well within its rights under the ADA to offer, for example, a staffed telephone hotline to assist the visually impaired with any services available via the website which may be inaccessible due to screen reader incompatibility.