Home Forums Strategy Discussion
[…] Importantly, §12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) specifies that a public accommodation discriminates only to the extent it fails to offer any auxiliary aids and services whatsoever, i.e., “because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services”. No particular auxiliary aids and services are mandated, nor does the statute impose liability merely because a public accommodation neglects to ensure that its website is compatible with screen reader software. Various examples of “auxiliary aids and services” are listed at 28 C.F.R. §36.303(b): “Examples. The term ‘auxiliary aids and services’ includes- (2) Qualified readers; taped texts; audio recordings; Brailled materials and displays; screen reader software; magnification software; optical readers; secondary auditory programs (SAP); large print materials; accessible electronic and information technology; or other effective methods of making visually delivered materials available to individuals who are blind or have low vision …” (emphasis added) Notably, screen reader software is merely one example of an auxiliary aid and service; places of public accommodation are otherwise permitted to rely upon “other effective methods” of delivering visual materials to the visually impaired.