Home Forums Strategy Discussion
[…] Subsequent portions of the cited regulation emphasize this. See 28 C.F.R. §36.303(c)(1)(ii): “(1) A public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities. … (ii) The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place. A public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication. In order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.” (emphasis added) The federal regulations implementing Title III therefore emphasize that the place of public accommodation ultimately has sole and absolute discretion to determine which “auxiliary aids and services” it must offer in order to ensure effective communication with disabled persons.