United States v. International Business Machines Corporation (1969) – On Foxes, Hen Houses and Vietnam
[…] The Court of Appeals similarly concluded that this claim was baseless after carefully examining the relevant legislative history illustrating the Act’s inapplicability to stipulations for dismissal. In fact, the provisions of the Tunney Act are perfectly clear: they expressly pertain only to consent decrees entered by the presiding court in an antitrust suit, and omit any mention of the Act’s applicability to stipulations for dismissal. See 15 U.S.C. § 16(b), referencing “(a)ny proposal for a consent judgment submitted by the United States for entry in any civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws” (emphasis added). The Circuit Court accordingly opined that “we are powerless to amend an Act of Congress to provide what litigants desire; we may only order enforced what an Act lawfully provides.